Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Santa Rosa Ca.
    Beans
    513
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    I just moved to trunk .22
    I have finally got my backend running. I upgraded frontend to .22 also.
    When I start mythtv on the frontend, I get an error message.
    Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings
    Here is a post from the error log.

    2009-08-25 00:20:29.585 Driver error was [1/2003]:
    QMYSQL: Unable to connect
    Database error was:
    Can't connect to MySQL server on 'myth-backend' (111)

    QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
    QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.635 No error type from QSqlError? Strange...
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.685 Database not open while trying to load setting: Theme
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.686 Unable to connect to database!
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.686 Driver error was [1/2003]:
    QMYSQL: Unable to connect
    Database error was:
    Can't connect to MySQL server on 'myth-backend' (111)

    QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
    QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.736 No error type from QSqlError? Strange...
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.786 Database not open while trying to load setting: Theme
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.787 Unable to connect to database!
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.787 Driver error was [1/2003]:
    QMYSQL: Unable to connect
    Database error was:
    Can't connect to MySQL server on 'myth-backend' (111)

    QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
    QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.837 No error type from QSqlError? Strange...
    2009-08-25 00:20:29.888 Database not open while trying to load setting: Theme
    2009-08-25 00:20:34.349 Deleting UPnP client...



    Here is the errors if I start from a command line.

    kevin@mythtv:/var/log/mythtv$ mythtv
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.397 Using runtime prefix = /usr
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.397 Empty LocalHostName.
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.398 Using localhost value of mythtv
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.398 Testing network connectivity to 'myth-backend'
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.416 New DB connection, total: 1
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.418 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: myth-backend
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.418 Closing DB connection named 'DBManager0'
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.489 ScreenSaverX11Private: Gnome screen saver support enabled
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.574 DPMS is active.
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.577 Primary screen: 0.
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.578 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: myth-backend
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.580 Using screen 0, 1280x720 at 0,0
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.601 MythUI Image Cache size set to 20971520 bytes
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.606 Current Schema Version: 1242
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.724 Primary screen: 0.
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.725 Using screen 0, 1280x720 at 0,0
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.727 Using theme base resolution of 800x600
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.780 LIRC: Successfully initialized '/dev/lircd' using '/home/kevin/.mythtv/lircrc' config
    2009-08-25 00:45:42.801 JoystickMenuThread Error: Joystick disabled - Failed to read /home/kevin/.mythtv/joystickmenurc
    2009-08-25 00:45:43.008 Using the Qt painter
    2009-08-25 00:45:43.257 Loading base theme from /usr/share/mythtv/themes/G.A.N.T/base.xml
    2009-08-25 00:45:43.755 Loading base theme from /usr/share/mythtv/themes/default/base.xml
    2009-08-25 00:45:43.960 TV: ctor
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.055 New DB connection, total: 2
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.056 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: myth-backend
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.353 TV: StartTV() -- begin
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.353 TV: ctor
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.515 Connecting to backend server: 127.0.0.1:6543 (try 1 of 5)
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.515 Connection timed out.
    You probably should modify the Master Server
    settings in the setup program and set the
    proper IP address.
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.626 Connecting to backend server: 127.0.0.1:6543 (try 1 of 5)
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.627 Connection timed out.
    You probably should modify the Master Server
    settings in the setup program and set the
    proper IP address.
    2009-08-25 00:45:44.627 TV Error: Failed to get recording show list
    2009-08-25 00:45:46.412 TV: StartTV -- process events 2 begin
    2009-08-25 00:45:46.429 TV: StartTV -- process events 2 end
    2009-08-25 00:45:46.430 TV::~TV() -- begin
    2009-08-25 00:45:46.430 TV::~TV() -- lock
    2009-08-25 00:45:46.431 TV::~TV() -- end
    2009-08-25 00:45:46.431 TV: StartTV -- end

    Which would leave me to believe that I cant connect to the database.
    But if I do a mysql -h myth-backend -u mythtv -p mythconverg
    it will bring me to the mysql prompt.

    Any ideas?
    I use a hdhomerun
    Last edited by iitywygms; August 25th, 2009 at 08:48 AM.
    If you are led by the unknowing you should not be following,

  2. #2

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    You got a setting wrong some where
    Code:
    127.0.0.1:6543 (try 1 of 5)
    Id try the IP address in the backend general settings... it needs to be your external IP not the loop back (default is loopback)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Santa Rosa Ca.
    Beans
    513
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    That solved it.
    Thank you.
    If you are led by the unknowing you should not be following,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    89

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    I found another variation of this as well. I have a primary host that provides my mythbackend, and also provides on of my front ends. The 9.10 install set up the loopback interface correctly, including a /etc/hosts entry for it. However it also set up a hosts entry for the host name that I had provided during setup, also pointing at 127.0.0.1, so everywhere that the field had been filled in with the host name was resolving to the loopback interface ip, which is no good either.

    I'm not sure how you would fix this with a dhcp interface setup, I've set mine with a static address, so dhcp really hasn't come up as an issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Beans
    45
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Exclamation Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    I have the same error message.. But it happens after I go in and try to create a custom recording setting.. If I type the text in the box the hard drive goes bonkers and the screen freezes and eventually crashes to the desktop... I restart the system, and all my scheduled recordings are not showing, or my upcoming recordings.. But when doing a check the settings
    are still setup correctly... but upon entering Live TV I get the message "error mythtv is using all input devices but there are no active recordings" I have noticed rebooting doesn't help the situation, nor does optimizing and attempts to repair database, which report no errors.. But a cold boot.. completely shutdown of the system for a number of minutes and everything reappears. I can repeat this every time by going in to create a custom recording.. and instead of using the drop down box of built in settings I type them in.. and boom..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Beans
    20

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    how do you fix the "mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings" error?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Santa Rosa Ca.
    Beans
    513
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    I fixed it by doing what was said in post 2
    If you are led by the unknowing you should not be following,

  8. #8

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    hi

    After moving over to .23 my system did this a couple of times. I found that if I shut down the backend then restarted it, it would work ok.

    Hasn't done it as of late may have been fix in an update.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Beans
    38

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    I have this error as well, but my router ip address is different to the ones listed in previous posts. They list 127.0.0.1 but my understanding is that this is the ip address of the local host of that computer. My HD Homerun is running through my router 192.168.2.10 but I have tried both of those ip addresss and neither seem to get rid of the error. Can anyone please help me solve this problem.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    Beans
    5,814
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Mythtv is using all inputs, but there are no active recordings

    uodating to .23.1 should solve the problem of the tuners being in use.

    dmurphy787 you can't rely on what other people use for their ip addresses.

    For instance my localhost address is 192.186.0.244, and things work fine.

    What you need to do is go through your mythtv settings and makes sure you specified the correct addresses on the backend and frontend be sure they all match.
    Last night I lay in bed looking up at the stars in the sky and I thought to myself, where the heck is the ceiling.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •